Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15J 22-8808 , Wednesday 29 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 22-8808
MSN: 582/008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:180 km NW of Komatsu AB -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Komatsu AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
during air combat training, while evasive manoeuvring, the number 2 in the defensive flight of two, and the number 3 in the offensive flight, collided, caught fire, and crashed into the ocean, about 180 km northwest of Komatsu AB.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm