Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV W4072, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4072
MSN: GB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Mosquito W4072/D: Took off at 21:35 hrs for bombing Raid Dorum,near Bremerhaven, 25/06/1942.
Landing in base at 01:10 hrs. on 26/06/1942
However whilst landing, ran at high speed into a ditch; but the crew escaped with bruises.
Crew:-
F/Lt (44775) Robert Beck BAGGULEY (pilot) RAF - Ok (NCO:564549 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 November, 1940)
F/O (44407) Charles Kenneth HAYDEN (obs) RAF - Ok (NCO:513240 Commission Gazetted : Friday 13 September, 1940)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.airwar.ru/enc/bww2/dh98.html
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database