Incident Boeing 787 Dreamliner , Thursday 3 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 2016
Time:
Type:Boeing 787 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways ANA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Hanoi/Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hanoi/Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB), Vietnam
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight ANA/NH858 from Hanoi, Vietnam to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan suffered an engine failure in the initial climb due to corrosion by sulfate on the middle pressure turbine blades. The plane forced to turn back to Hanoi. This incident and the former similar indcident in February revealed on 25th August 2016, after the third one occurred at Tokyo/Haneda.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160825-00000005-awire-bus_all