Accident Denney Kitfox 2 G-BWHV, Tuesday 18 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2006
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWHV
MSN: PFA172-11857
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax VL 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A4054 Road, Upper Boat, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-07-2006: The aircraft suffered a substantial loss of engine power and crashed into an industrial estate following an attempted forced landing into school playing fields.The two persons on board were one pilot and one passenger (who happened to be his wife); they sustained minor injuries. They were taken to the Royal Glamorgan Hospital in Llantrisant. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Turning back for the return into Cardiff, the pilot re-tuned the radio for the Cardiff ATIS (Air Traffic Information Service) and was making a turn to the left when he and his passenger heard loud screeching sounds, and bangs, from the engine. The pilot throttled back and checked the engine instruments, which were normal. He found that the engine would run at about 4,000 rpm - he commented that, normally 5,000 to 5,500 rpm was needed to maintain height, with idle at about 3,000 rpm, so the aircraft was descending at this point.

The pilot looked for landing fields but could see nothing suitable in the upper valley. He decided that he could not clear the valley, towards Cardiff, so he selected the Hawthawn playing-fields, near the Treforest Industrial Estate, as his only landing site. He set up for an approach over the open end of the playing-fields but, at the ‘threshold’ found himself still 2 to 3 metres high and much too fast. He managed to put the wheels on the grass twice but bounced each time and, assessing that the row of trees at the far end of the field was too close, opened the throttle.

The aircraft cleared the trees and the pilot was turning to the left, for another attempt into the same field, when the engine cut completely. The aircraft descended towards industrial buildings and the left landing gear leg struck a roof,spinning the aircraft around so that it fell next to the building it hit, chopping off the tail on a brick wall.

The crew compartment came to rest inverted on the A4054 road and the pilot told his wife to wait for him to help get her out. He released his harness and crawled out of the rear of the compartment, to reach the passenger side of the aircraft. Meanwhile his wife had released her harness and the pilot was able to help her out. Together they reached the grass at the side of the road and became aware of people coming to assist. There was no fire and the passenger and pilot were taken to hospital, although they assessed their injuries as minor. Both seats were equipped with full ‘fourpoint’ harnesses"

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BWHV was cacnelled by the CAA on 10-03-2007 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/07/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eeace5274a1314000219/Denney_Kitfox_Mk_2__G-BWHV_03-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWHV
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/5191552.stm
4. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/local-news/air-crash-drama-2328906
5. G-BWHV on a trailer at Popham 08-08-2004: https://www.flickr.com/photos/77175657@N00/7128618557/in/photolist-feuvc6-bRW2Wv-bD2iMy-bRW356-bD2iwh-bRW2Ga