Hard landing Accident Jabiru SK G-MITT, Saturday 29 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2006
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:Christopher Graham Rice
Registration: G-MITT
MSN: PFA274-13427
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Top Farm Airfield, East Hatley, 8nm NW of Royston, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Destination airport:Top Farm Airfield, East Hatley, Cambridgeshire (
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-07-2006: The pilot reported that after a short flight he made a stable approach to Top Farm Airfield, East Hatley, Cambridgeshire (8 nautical miles North West of Royston, Hertfordshire) but misjudged the flare, and landed hard on the firm grass runway. He had earlier collected the aircraft from another airfield and that had been his first flight in the type. That flight had lasted one hour and five minutes and had been uneventful. The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown the aircraft from Henstridge Airfield to Top Farm earlier in the day, when collecting it for its new owner. It was his first flight in the type and after receiving a briefing on the aircraft he had an uneventful flight lasting one hour and five minutes. Upon arrival at Top Farm he shut the aircraft down and had a conversation with its new owner. With the possibility of buying the aircraft in mind, the pilot then decided to carry out one last circuit.

The weather was fine and the surface wind, which was from 220 degrees at 10 knots, suited a circuit to the grass Runway 24. The pilot reported that the final approach to the runway was stable at 60-65 knots, the same airspeed as on his previous approach, but that he flared late and landed hard on the firm surface. The nose gear and main landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground; the aircraft veered to the right and stopped at the edge of the runway.

During the landing the aircraft also suffered damage to its fuselage and the engine was shock loaded. The pilot, who was wearing a lap strap and diagonal harness, was uninjured and exited the aircraft normally. There was no fire."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to the nose gear, main landing gear, fuselage, propeller and engine". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MITT was cancelled by the CAA on 24-01-2007 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/07/41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb5540f0b6134200006d/Jabiru_SK__G-MITT.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MITT
3. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/284395/g-mitt-private-jabiru-sk
4. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=424935
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000848000.html