Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus bT S5-KKE, Monday 15 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus bT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: S5-KKE
MSN: 43/233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celine Airport (LJCL), Levec -   Slovenia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six gliders were destroyed by a fire inside a hangar in Levec Airfield. Apparently an lightning strike during the massive storms that swept through Slovenia, caused the disaster.
Gliders involved are:
- Schempp-Hirth Arcus M (S5-KEX)
- Hoffmann H36 Dimona (S5-KKR)
- Schempp-Hirth Ventus bT (S5-KKE)
- Glaser-Dirks DG-800 (D-KKAY)
- 2x wooden gliders

Sources:

http://www.sloveniatimes.com/storms-wreak-havoc-in-eastern-slovenia
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Arcus.htm
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8328283
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ventus.htm