Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-BLWD, Sunday 8 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2002
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Citicourt Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BLWD
MSN: 34-8070334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 8 September 2002 when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at at Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A flapless approach was being carried out to Runway 26 at Elstree aerodrome. The aircraft touched down approximately 80 metres short of the runway threshold and, upon landing the right main landing gear (MLG) fork assembly fractured at the axle. Shortly after this, the nose landing gear collapsed.

After travelling approximately 90 metres beyond the runway threshold, the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slewed off the runway. The pilots shutdown the aircraft, and evacuated it unhurt. The right main landing gear failure was due to overload in bending. No pre-existing defects were identified, and the fork assembly material was within the manufacturers specification".

Damage sustained to G-BLWD: Right main landing gear fractured, left main landing gear and nose landing gear damaged. Damage to the right wing and underside of the aircraft. As a result, the CAA cancelled the registration G-BLWD on 11 November 2003.

However, that was not quite the end of G-BLWD! On 28 June 2004, some seven months later, the registration was restored to a new owner, Bencray Ltd at Blackpool Airport, Lancashire. Exactly what they plan to do with the aircraft is not clear, as the fuselage has been fixed to the wall of Hangar 6 at Blackpool since between (at least) July 2003 to September 2013 (the wings are stored nearby); G-BLWD has not flown since its accident on 8 September 2002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/09/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-34-200t-seneca-ii-g-blwd-8-september-2002
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLWD
3. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Trips/Trips13/Blackpool1/Blackpool.htm
4. http://www.blackpoolspotters.freeservers.com/residentslist.htm
5. Fuselage of G-BLWD on hangar wall, Blackpool 08-04-2003: http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Trips/Trips13/Blackpool1/CS_GBLWD.JPG
6. Fuselage of G-BLWD on hangar wall, Blackpool 24-09-2011: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000672978.html
7. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-34-200T-Seneca-II/578636