Incident Fairchild 91 Baby Clipper PP-PAP, Monday 8 May 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 1939
Time:
Type:Fairchild 91 Baby Clipper
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PAP
MSN: 9402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santarém, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Río Tapajós, Santarém
Destination airport:Manaus
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seaplane hit floating tree trunk on take-off and sank in a few minutes due to a large hole in the fuselage. Two pilots, radio-operator and six passengers (one US) rescued.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18491/