Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BMML, Tuesday 12 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2006
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Ravenair Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-BMML
MSN: 38-80A0079
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built in 1980 the aircraft was registered in the US as N9662N, thence as OO-HKD in Belgium and PH-TMG in the Netherlands from 09-08-1980, before being acquired by Cormack (Aircraft Services) Ltd on 02-04-1986, becoming G-BMML. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-09-2006 when crashed at Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester: The instructor was teaching his student the short field takeoff technique from a grass strip. Shortly after taking off the aircraft was seen to stall and crash into a hedge. Both the instructor and student were unhurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (Instructor and pilot under training). According to rhe following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor had briefed the student on the short field takeoff technique with the intention that he would talk him through the departure and follow him through on the controls. The aircraft was lined up on the threshold of Runway 09L at Barton, which is a grass runway with a Takeoff Run Available (TORA) of 518 metres. One notch of flap (21 degrees) was selected and the aircraft was held on the brakes as the engine power was increased. The brakes were released, and as the air speed increased, the instructor noted that the engine gauges read normally.

The rotation, acceleration in ground effect, and the initial part of the climb went without incident, but as the aircraft began to climb away, the instructor noted that the nose of the aircraft was too high. He therefore lowered the nose into the correct attitude, and instructed the student to maintain this attitude; however the nose again began to rise and so the instructor took control of the aircraft.

At this point, the instructor reported that the controls felt ‘sloppy’ and he became aware that the aircraft was descending. He therefore lowered the nose, and checked that the throttle lever was fully forward. With insufficient runway remaining on which to land, and conscious of a busy road directly ahead, the instructor reported that he steered the aircraft towards a hedge into which it then crashed.

The instructor and student, who were both unhurt, vacated the aircraft through the normal exits. The aircraft was extensively damaged as a result of hitting two concrete posts concealed in the hedge."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BMML was cancelled by the CAA on 27-11-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The aircraft was returned, dismantled, by road, from Barton to Liverpool for recovery of useable components, and then "parting out" (scrapping) being removed during 2007 (exact date unknown).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/09/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f47ced915d13740004e3/Piper_PA-38-11_2_Tomahawk__G-BMML_02-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMML
3. http://wings-on-film.wikia.com/wiki/G-BMML
4. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/7814
5. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MT.htm
6. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=436434