Accident Van's RV-6A N241BD, Friday 2 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N241BD
MSN: 60477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turner County, 10mi W of Viborg, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Y14
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Durling built RV-6, impacted a cornfield west of Viborg, South Dakota. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the two related occupants onboard received fatal injuries. Witnesses near the accident reported hearing the engine "sputtering" and then heard and "thud" and saw a fireball. They did not observe the aircraft in the air.

Sources:

http://www.kdlt.com/news/two-people-dead-in-turner-county-plane-crash/41486346_
http://www.ksfy.com/content/news/Small-plane-crashes-near-Viborg-392156731.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=241BD
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/444654-ce7cca1708c4b156af22406eb50c31aba5d4fb28/aircraft/N241BD/sort/votes/page/1
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160902X31547&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2011 N241BD 0 Hollywood, Florida sub
Runway excursion

Location