Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECR, Monday 29 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:FlyBe
Registration: G-JECR
MSN: 4139
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flybe de Havilland Dash 8-400, registration G-JECR performing flight BE-1274 from Amsterdam (Netherlands) to Manchester, UK with 76 people on board, was on approach to Manchester when the crew became aware a tyre had burst on departure from Amsterdam's runway 36L. The aircraft was redirected to Birmingham, UK and landed safely on Birmingham's runway 33 about 45 minutes after turning south at Manchester towards Birmingham. The aircraft stopped on the runway, the passengers disembarked onto the runway and were bussed to the terminal, the aircraft was subsequently was towed to the apron.

The airport was closed for about 30 minutes.

The airline reported the aircraft diverted to Birmingham due to more favourable wind conditions at the aerodrome, all passengers disembarked onto the runway safely, were bussed to the terminal and subsequently taken to Manchester by coach.

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-birmingham-37214603
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/be1274#ad4e25e
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JECR.html
4. http://avherald.com/h?article=49d44c2f&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 2016 G-JECR Flybe 0 En route, between Birmingham and Aberdeen min
Loss of pressurization
15 November 2018 G-JECR Flybe 0 Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) non