Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad D-EBRD, Sunday 4 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBRD
MSN: 467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stettiner Haff, S of Neverow, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heringsdorf (EDAH)
Destination airport:Michelstadt (EDFO)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two minutes after takeoff from Heringsdorf Airport for a flight to Michelstadt/Odenwald, the aircraft collided with the water surface of the Oderhaff and sank. At the take-off airfield the visibility was 4200 m and the cloud base was 1400 ft. In the area of the accident site, due to an area of heavier rain, visibility was lower and the main cloud base was lower. On the evening of the day of the accident, the first pieces of wreckage were sighted and recovered by rescue workers.

(The private TB20 was participating in a tour of Aero-Club Michelstadt, together with other aircraft. According to the club, the club's own TB10 had departed Heringsdorf just prior to the private TB20 and safely reached its destination, so the was not the aircraft involved in this accident).

Conclusions
The accident involving a loss of control during a flight by sight was most likely due to spatial disorientation in an area without visual reference.
Psychological and perceptual effects may have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/panorama/id_78895326/kleinflugzeug-bei-usedom-abgestuerzt.html
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/kleinflugzeug-mit-drei-hessen-wohl-bei-usedom-abgestuerzt,absturz-kleinflugzeug-100.html
http://www.fnp.de/nachrichten/panorama/Flugzeugabsturz-bei-Usedom-nbsp-Drei-Menschen-vermisst;art46558,2198957
https://www.nordkurier.de/mecklenburg-vorpommern/bergung-der-wrackteile-beginnt-0524887109.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-EBRD.html
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-tb20-immatricule-d-ebrd-survenu-le-04092016-a-stettiner-haff-enquete-menee-par-bfu-allemagne/