Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-303 Acro OE-5717, Saturday 3 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2016
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-303 Acro
Owner/operator:Flugring Zell am See
Registration: OE-5717
MSN: 3E505A39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to land the glider on a golfcourse during approach to Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ. He escaped uninjured, however the glider sustained minor damages.

Sources:

http://www.salzburg24.at/zell-am-see-segelflugzeug-muss-auf-golfplatz-notlanden/4885011#
http://www.ffzellamsee.at/news/news-details/item/23/1519/