Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-SPEE, Monday 5 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 2016
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heliclub de la Valee du Loing
Registration: G-SPEE
MSN: 0939
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Origny le Sec and Ossey les Trois Maisons, Aube -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moret-Episy (LFPU)
Destination airport:Reims-Prunay (LFQA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed 5/9/2016 between Origny le Sec and Ossey les Trois Maisons, Aube, under unknown circumstances during a Night VFR flight. The pilot died in the crash.

The pilot was not qualified to fly VFR at night on helicopters. He had not flown on a helicopter for ten months. The study of the meteorological situation on the flight path, at the time of the flight decision, made it possible to anticipate the deterioration of the flight conditions encountered by the pilot.

The accident is due to the pilot's desire to take off at night, despite his lack of recent experience, to reach his destination, without qualification required, from an unapproved aerodrome, by weather conditions that are incompatible with the execution of a VFR night flight. The pilot lost external visual references and collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2016-0551
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-robinson-r22-registered-g-spee-on-05092016-at-origny-le-sec/
2. https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/aube/un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-marigny-le-chatel-avec-son-pilote-bord-1079173.html
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6594116
4. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SPEE

Location

Media:

Accident d'hélicoptère à Ossey les Trois Maisons par lest-eclair