Incident Quad City Challenger II N692WC, Sunday 4 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N692WC
MSN: CH2-0703-2345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mississippi River, Winona County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mississippi River, MN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Utsler built Challenger II, experienced a gear-down landing on the waters of the Mississippi River in the Twin Bluffs area of Great River Bluffs State Park, Minnesota. The float plane nosed over inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.waow.com/story/33018702/2016/09/05/update-plane-crash-on-mississippi-river-confirmed
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-SEP-16,DAKOTA,N692WC]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N692WC

Location