Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II G-AWAP, Sunday 26 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Hire Ltd
Registration: G-AWAP
MSN: 1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gat Sands, The Wash, 6 nm E Boston, Linconshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Holbeach, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed after main rotor failure. The helicopter was engaged in a aerial survey of the seal colonies in The Wash when it crashed from a height of approximately 50 feet AMSL on to a sand bank at low water. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed.

The cause was disengagement of the main rotor retention nut due to corrosion in the threads. An unidentified but un-approved grease used had introduced sulphate contamination which attacked the cadmium plating. Due to an error in the scheduling of maintenance and the omission of a 'supplemental' inspection, the nut had been left undisturbed for 4 years on this low utilisation aircraft. The rotor mast was the vent for moisture from the main gear box and this introduced moisture.

The main rotor mast overhaul life had been extended by 10% by the company under the authority they had in their exposition. A further 1.5% extension had been applied for to the CAA, which had been granted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc85ed915d13710008c9/Alouette_SA_138B_G-AWAP_10-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWAP.pdf
3. https://www.pprune.org/7827978-post18.html (pre-accident photos)
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14448