Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II G-FILM, Sunday 23 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Alan Mann Helicopters
Registration: G-FILM
MSN: 1648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rijeka-Grobnicko Airfield (LDRG) -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Rijeka-Grobnicko Airfield (LDRG)
Destination airport:Boljun, Croatia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-BANR from 24/1/1973 to 28/6/1974: Tragically crashed in the former Yugoslavia on 23 May 1982 at Rijeka-Grobnick Airfield, Croatia (LDRG). The airfield was used for the flying sequences of the Hollywood movie "High Road to China", featuring Tom Selleck. During the shooting of the movie, Alouette-II G-FILM had an unfortunate accident, killing all 3 on board.

A/C STRUCK CABLES. ALL THREE ABOARD KILLED. THE HELICOPTER WAS ENGAGED IN FILMING WORK & THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON 23 MAY. A/C WAS IN TRANSIT FROM GROBNICKO TO A PRIVATE LANDING SITE AT O'MALLEYS FIELD, NEAR BOLJUN. A/C APPEARS TO HAVE STRUCK THREE LOWEST WIRES OF A 6-WIRE TELEPHONE SYSTEM STRUNG BETWEEN POLES ON EITHER SIDE OF A VALLEY. ONE OF THE WIRES WAS FOUND TO BE WRAPPED AROUND THE ROTOR HEAD. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED WITH A ROCKY OUTCROP & CAME TO REST ON THE VALLEY FLOOR. THE WIRES WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN VISIBLE AGAINST A DARK BACKGROUND.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/443466-alan-mann-helicopters-nostalgia-thread-4.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-FILM.pdf
http://farnborough.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=open&action=print&thread=5230
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1297050/
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14421
http://www.ronaldv.nl/abandoned/airfields/hr/Primorsko.html