Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 F-CFZN, Monday 29 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CFZN
MSN: 4517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tornac -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNL
Destination airport:LFNL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an outlanding at Tornac due to a lack of thermal. During landing in high grass the glider groundlooped and sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-rolladen-schneider-ls4-immatricule-f-cfzn-survenu-le-29082016-a-tornac-30/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-CFZN.html