Incident Quad City Challenger II N6162Y, Friday 9 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6162Y
MSN: CH2 1093 P1035
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bisbee Municipal Airport (P04), Bisbee, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bisbee Muni (P04)
Destination airport:Bisbee Muni (P04)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental McCluskey built Challenger II, experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent force landing at Bisbee Municipal Airport (P04), in Cochise County, Arizona. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.tucsonnewsnow.com/story/33064835/no-injuries-in-ultralight-plane-crash-near-bisbee
https://www.michigansthumb.com/news/article/Ultralight-aircraft-crashes-in-Bisbee-pilot-9215102.php
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-SEP-16,BISBEE,N6162Y]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6162Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2016 N6162Y 0 Bisbee, Arizona sub
Heavy landing

Location