Accident Aéro Services Super Guépard 14-NI, Sunday 11 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Aéro Services Super Guépard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 14-NI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pont-Farcy, Calvados -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFRK
Destination airport:LFRK
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances at Pont-Farcy. Both occupants died in the crash. Investigators found out, that the ultralight made some low-passes near the home of the passenger's son when it crashed.

Sources:

https://www.20minutes.fr/societe/1922599-20160911-calvados-deux-morts-crash-ulm
https://www.ouest-france.fr/normandie/vire-normandie-14500/pres-de-vire-normandie-lulm-secrase-deux-morts-4468112

https://www.ouest-france.fr/sites/default/files/styles/image-640x360/public/2016/09/11/pres-de-vire-normandie-un-ulm-secrase-deux-morts.jpg
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-super-guepard-identifie-14-ni-survenu-le-11092016-a-pont-farcy-14/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170702001020/http://www.aeroservices.fr:80/VA/superguepard_photos.htm