Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair VH-DTA, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DTA
MSN: CD-440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km NW Narrogin, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean View Farm, Esperance, WA
Destination airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Ocean View Farm, near Esperance, for Jandakot at 08:50. Shortly after 11:00, the aircraft was observed flying in and out of cloud at a very low height, less than 100 feet above ground level, as it circled Narrogin townsite. At approximately 11:15 the aircraft crashed in a farm paddock between Narrogin townsite and Narrogin airstrip, 3 KM north west of the town. There were no witnesses to the crash.

The weather condition at the time of the accident was poor with fog and low cloud in the area. The aircraft collided with the ground in a near vertical attitude. The landing gear and flaps were extended, the throttle was closed and the generator and battery switches were selected off at impact.

NTSB Conclusions:
1. The pilot did not request all the weather information available to him before making a decision on whether or not to continue the flight.
2. The pilot continued the flight into weather that was not suitable for visual flight.
3. The pilot inadvertently disabled the stall warning system.
4. The aircraft stalled at a low altitude from which recovery was not considered possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199401602.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DTA.html
3. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24262/ASOR199401602.PDF