Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-52094, Friday 5 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-52094
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ploesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Romanian Air Force and crashed. (451st BG) lost May 5, 1944, Rumania. MACR 4604

Sources:

http://www.rumaniamilitary.ro/grupul-6-vanatoare
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3.html