Accident Bach 3-CT-6 Air Yacht NC850E, Friday 21 December 1934
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 December 1934
Time:afternoon
Type:Bach 3-CT-6 Air Yacht
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Occidentales (LAO)
Registration: NC850E
MSN: 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of California -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mazatlán (13:00)
Destination airport:La Paz, Baja California Sur
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Trimotor Hydroplane" disappared over Pacific Ocean. Two US crew (pilot, mechanic) and five mexican passengers (two male and two female and one female infant). No trace found.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 23 December 1934, p1/24 December 1934, p1
http://www.timetableimages.com/ttimages/varney.htm
http://www.ford-tri-motor.net/lockheed-vega-2.htm
https://grandcentralairterminal.org/airplanes/NC850E/index.php