Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-DODR, Friday 14 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 2007
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Exmoor Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-DODR
MSN: 1325
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield Aerodrome, Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-12-2007 when went out of control whilst hovering at low level, and crashed at Cranfield Aerodrome, Cranfield, Bedfordshire: The student pilot was conducting an early hovering exercise, when the aircraft’s right skid came into contact with the ground, and the aircraft rolled over. The aircraft was extensively damaged; the student pilot was uninjured, and his instructor received only minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot and his instructor were conducting an early hovering exercise. The weather conditions were described as 'suitable', and the aircraft was positioned over a large clear area with good visual references. The student had already demonstrated his ability to control simultaneously the aircraft’s heading with the yaw pedals and its height with the collective, when he progressed onto cyclic control.

For this exercise, the student had control of the cyclic, and attempted to maintain his position over the ground, whilst the instructor had responsibility for maintaining the aircraft’s height and heading.

The instructor described the student’s progress as good. Whenever the student drifted from the allocated area, the instructor took full control and re-positioned the aircraft in the centre of the area, allowing the student to take control of the cyclic again, from a stable hover.

During this hover exercise, the right skid made contact with the ground, and the aircraft rolled over, coming to rest on its left side. The instructor switched the aircraft battery power off, selected the fuel mixture to 'lean', and both occupants then exited the aircraft. The emergency services were quickly on the scene, and took the crew to hospital, where they were released a short time later. The aircraft suffered substantial damage".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage. The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-DODR was cancelled by the CAA on 17-10-2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/12/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301ef40f0b61346000bc7/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-DODR_05-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DODR
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49047