Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil ZK-IBR, Saturday 27 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 2015
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Southern Lakes Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-IBR
MSN: 4899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Queenstown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After disembarking the passengers during a scenic snowfields flight, the helicopter weather-cocked in a gust of wind and slid rearwards a short distance down a gentle slope, until the rear snowshoes dug in and caused the helicopters tail rotor blades to contact the snow. The machine was shut down and the passengers were recovered off the mountain a short time later by another helicopter. An engineering inspection was carried out and the helicopter was flown off the mountain later that day. It was returned to service at a later date after a thorough inspection.

Sources:

https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=15/3673

http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2015/10/zk-ibs-milling-about-yesterday.html