Accident Embraer EMB-710C Carioca PT-NCJ, Thursday 15 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-710C Carioca
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-NCJ
MSN: 710038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novo Progresso, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:gold prospect near Novo Progresso, Pará
Destination airport:Novo Progresso, Pará
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer Carioca crashed in Novo Progresso, Pará . Four occupants of the aircraft died. According to the record of the plane in the ANAC (National Civil Aviation Agency) the aircraft could carry three passengers besides the pilot, but seven people were on board the plane at the time of the fall. Still according to ANAC, the aircraft had the Annual Maintenance Inspection (IAM) expired, and the Airworthiness Certificate suspended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2016/09/queda-de-monomotor-deixa-quatro-mortos-em-novo-progresso-no-para.html
http://www.acriticanews.com/2016/09/16/aviao-que-caiu-em-novo-progresso-nao-estava-apto-a-operar-diz-anac/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Embraer-EMB-710C-Carioca/1524821