Runway excursion Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUE, Saturday 17 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUE
MSN: 4379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tirupati Airport (TIR/VOTP) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Destination airport:Tirupati Airport (TIR/VOTP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG1047, a DHC-8-400, suffered a runway excursion after landing in Tirupati Airport. The aircraft rolled past the runway end and stopped after approximately 100 feet. All crew and passengers were safely taken to the terminal building and no injuries were reported.

Probable cause of the Serious Incident
Delayed touchdown of the aircraft during landing at wet runway in variable winds resulting in aircraft to float on runway, followed by late application of Brakes and Propeller Reverse Thrust, resulting in aircraft overshooting the Runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/SpiceJet-Hyderabad-Tirupati-flight-skids-off-runway-after-landing-flyers-unhurt/articleshow/54383680.cms

Media: