Accident Boeing B-17F-95-BO Fortress 42-30267, Friday 23 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-95-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Mizil -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(97th BG, 341st BS, 'Hustlin' Hussy') shot down Jun 23, 1944 near Mizil, Romania. MACR 6951

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2.html