Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28258, Thursday 22 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-28258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi E o Siliesta airfield -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(97th FS, 82nd FG, 5th AF) show down by Fw 190A-8 flown by unknown pilot and unit 15 mi E o Siliesta airfield. MACR 7003. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html