Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28638, Saturday 22 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-28638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ziliesta -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(96th FS, 82nd FXG, 15th AF) show down by AAA while strafing Ziliesta airfield. MACR 7147. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html