Incident Quad City Challenger II N924PJ, Saturday 17 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N924PJ
MSN: CH2-1103-2399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Madison County, NE Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moontown (3M5)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Bowden built QCU CH II (see Challenger II), force landed to farm field terrain north-northwest of Moontown Airport in Huntsville, Alabama. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.walb.com/story/33120461/emergency-crews-respond-to-emergency-involving-a-small-plane-in-north-huntsville
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.waaytv.com/appnews/small-plane-makes-an-emergency-landing-in-huntsville/article_c87e8d74-7d29-11e6-872e-27cbb84f1538.html]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=924PJ
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8117668

https://en-us.fievent.com/e/moontown-airport-annual-grass-field-fly-in/3908370

Location