Accident Robinson R22 BETA II VH-PFX, Sunday 18 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA II
Owner/operator:Foxling Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PFX
MSN: 3464
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km S of Coen, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coen, Cape York, Queensland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ATSB is investigating an animal strike and collision with terrain involving Robinson R22, VH-PFX, 15 km South of Coen, on the Cape York Peninsula in Queensland, on 18 September 2016. During aerial mustering, the helicopter struck a cow and subsequently collided with terrain. The terrain is rough and the vastness of ranch property makes old-fashioned horseback cowboy-type-stuff impractical.

Police on the scene believe the pilot struck the cow with the skid rails underneath the helicopter, and they were snagged in the animal’s horns. The pilot received minor injuries and the helicopter was destroyed in the post-impact fire. The pilot, a 35-year-old man, walked away from the crash uninjured before the helicopter erupted into flames.

The Rural Fire Service attended the crash site and extinguished the flames, however the aircraft was destroyed. The cow is believed to have escaped unharmed!

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-120/
2. https://mypolice.qld.gov.au/farnorth/2016/09/19/cow-v-helicopter-no-bull/
3. https://www.thenewstribe.com/2016/09/20/cow-caused-helicopter-crash-walks-off-like-boss/
4. https://mouthfart.com/cow-versus-helicopter-cow-wins/
5. https://www.miragenews.com/cow-accidentally-brings-down-helicopter-in-australia/
6. http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/helicopter-destroyed-after-runin-with-cow-20160919-grjh3l.html

Media: