Accident Junkers Ju 52 EU-17, Tuesday 6 September 1938
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 52
Owner/operator:Eurasia
Registration: EU-17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiayu County, Xianning, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters. In contrast to a contemporary Argentine newspaper, the annals by CEBHR (1997) wrote that "there was no casualty among the crew and passengers."

Sources:

CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3723/