Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28789, Saturday 10 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-28789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi SE of refinery at Ploesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(95th FS, 82nd FG, 15th AF) shot down by AAA and made wheels-up belly landing 4 mi SE of refinery at Ploesti. MACR 5765. Pilot survived and became POW.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html