Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28818, Tuesday 20 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-28818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi S of Viden -   Bulgaria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(97th FS, 82nd FG, 15th AF) hit by AAA over Ploesti, Romania Jun 20, 1944 but able to fly but crashe at Danube River 8 mi S of Viden, Bulgaria. MACR 5761. Pilot bailed out and became POW.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html