Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) 5Y-KYT, Monday 19 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-KYT
MSN: 19000544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kenya Airways flight KQ416, an Embraer ERJ-190, suffered a tyre burst upon landing at Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport. The aircraft became disabled on the runway, causing the closure of the airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/KenyaAirports
https://www.tuko.co.ke/157829-anxiety-as-kenya-airways-plane-lands-with-a-faulty-tyre-photos.html

Media: