Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache ΕS1032, Tuesday 20 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:Ellinikós Stratós
Registration: ΕS1032
MSN: HA012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rendina region, E of Halkidiki -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into the sea, close to shore, during an aerobatic manoeuvre during a military training exercise. Both pilots survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.sigmalive.com/en/news/greece/148792/greek-apache-helicopter-crashes-both-pilots-survived
http://www.ekathimerini.com/212170/article/ekathimerini/news/greek-army-helicopter-crash-lands-in-northern-greece-pilots-unharmed
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/5257/

Pictures : http://www.foxnews.com/world/2016/09/20/greek-military-helicopter-crash-lands-in-sea-during-training.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/L4N5k.jpg]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/ZAno7.jpg]

Images:

Media: