Incident Rans S-6ES/TR Coyote II N471RA, Tuesday 20 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES/TR Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N471RA
MSN: 03071797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Washington County, Farmington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephraim-Gibralter (3D2)
Destination airport:West Bend Muni (KETB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Smith built Rans S-6ES/TR Coyote II, force landed to roadway terrain east of Orchard Grove in the Town of Farmington, Wisconsin. The float-equipped airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://fox6now.com/2016/09/20/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-cth-h-in-washington-county-no-injuries-reported/
http://www.wisn.com/article/pilot-puts-plane-down-on-washington-county-road/6505035
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/us/471EA
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Rans-S-6ES-TR-Coyote-II/2695569

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 2018 N471ES Daytona Consulting Inc 0 Jacksonville Executive Airport at Craig (KCRG), FL sub
5 May 2019 N471EA Daytona Consulting Inc 0 St. Johns River near the Damespoint bridge, Duval County, Jacksonville unk

Location