Accident Grumman American GA-7 Cougar D-GUST, Wednesday 21 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:Flugschule Marl
Registration: D-GUST
MSN: GA7-0066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marl-Loemühle (EDLM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marl-Lohmühle Airfield (EDLM )
Destination airport:Marl-Lohmühle Airfield (EDLM )
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area, after Touch and Go with no Gear.

In the course of the investigation, it could not be clarified at what time and by whom the landing gear lever was brought into the lower position. It was conceivable that it was activated after the air traffic controller had informed the pilots that the landing gear was not extended. The locking device of the landing gear lever in the lower position was not spring loaded and therefore easily adjustable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/ruhrgebiet/flugzeugabsturz/flugzeug-bei-marl-abgestuerzt-47926646.bild.html
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=1428443