Hard landing Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-CCVY, Saturday 16 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 2008
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCVY
MSN: 1666
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 nm north-east of Girvan, near Prestwick, Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-02-2008 when crashed 2 nautical miles north-east of Girvan, near Prestwick, Ayrshire, Scotland: wrecked in heavy landing and rolled over. No injuries to pilot - the sole Person On Board. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned to depart from Prestwick and carry out a flight in the local area. Included in the flight plan was the possibility of landing on the top of a hill, which he had landed on, without problem, three days earlier.

The pilot carried out, as planned, a landing on the top of a 1,200 feet, steep sided hill, 2 nautical miles north-east of Girvan. The approach was normal with the carburettor heat selected to OFF in the latter stages of the approach. The surface wind was southwesterly at about 5-10 knots. As the aircraft passed through approximately 20 feet, the pilot raised the collective pitch control lever fully but the aircraft struck the ground heavily and rolled over.

The pilot escaped uninjured. He considered that the aircraft had either encountered a downdraft or suffered a loss of power or possibly a combination of both".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to airframe and main rotor system". As a result, the registration G-CCVY was cancelled by the CAA on 23-04-2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/02/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303d3e5274a1317000c4f/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-CCVY_06-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCVY
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49055
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5697364

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1997 N4041W Helicopter Experts 0 San Antonio, TX sub