Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-114 N323NB, Tuesday 20 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time:c. 20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N323NB
MSN: 1453
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1606, an Airbus A319-114, returned to land at Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah, following a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft took off from runway 16L when one of the engines suffered a bird strike. A safe landing was made on runway 16R at 20:57. According to the FAA the engine sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

FAA
LiveATC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2019 N323NB Delta Air Lines 0 Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) min
Bird strike