Accident Rotorway EXEC 162 HDF , Friday 23 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 2016
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorway EXEC 162 HDF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In a field near Margny-les-Compiègne airport -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Margny-les-Compiègne airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot (60) had to proceed to an emergency landing in a field near the aerodrome due to an engine failure at 100 meters of the ground.
Pilot managed the auto-rotation until the aircraft touches the ground .
The helicopter would have made several barrels on the ground.
The pilot, living of Margny-lès-Compiègne, was slightly hurt and refused his transport to the hospital.

Sources:

http://www.leparisien.fr/margny-les-compiegne-60280/un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-a-margny-les-compiegne-23-09-2016-6145307.php#xtor=RSS-1481423633
http://www.courrier-picard.fr/archive/recup/region/margny-les-compiegne-60-un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-ia201b0n853463?noCookies=1

Images: