Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-132 N723AV, Saturday 24 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N723AV
MSN: 6167
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV241 suffered a bird strike on departure from runway 13R at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport, Colombia about 14:45 hours local time.
The aircraft entered a holding pattern over the city until 15:23 when it began holding to the west of the city to burn fuel.
About 17:30 the aircraft left the holding and descended towards Eldorado Airport where a safe landing was made at 17:39 hours.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/av241#b1b9204
http://www.rcnradio.com/nacional/avion-sobrevuela-aeropuerto-eldorado-tras-sufrir-emergencia-cuando-despegaba/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
http://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/transportes/aviacion/avion-que-viajaba-de-bogota-a-chile-aterrizo-de-emergencia-tras-impacto-de-ave-en-turbina/2016-09-24/212324.html