Incident Eurocopter EC 130B4 9N-ALQ, Sunday 25 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 2016
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Mountain Helicopters
Registration: 9N-ALQ
MSN: 3541
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jubing, Solukhumu District -   Nepal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Jubing
Destination airport:Lukla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a forced landing in a field due to a possible engine power loss causing minor damage. The two crew and 4 passengers are reported to be unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.aviationnepal.com/mountain-helicopters-ec-130-b4-crashed-at-jubing-of-solukhumu-district/
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/mountain-air-chopper-makes-force-landing-solukhumbu/