Runway excursion Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N91973, Sunday 25 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91973
MSN: 16404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Massey Ranch Airpark (X50), Edgewater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Massey Ranch Airpark (X50)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a post-maintenance high speed taxi test in Volusia County at Massey Ranch Airpark (X50) in Edgewater, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with surrounding trees and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.fox35orlando.com/home/plane-crashes-into-trees-pilot-unharmed
https://www.clickorlando.com/web/wkmg/news/plane-crashes-in-edgewater-police-say
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91973
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001047177.html

Location