Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) RP-C7252, Monday 26 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Cebgo
Registration: RP-C7252
MSN: 820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cebu Airport (CEB) -   Philippines
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB)
Destination airport:Tacloban Airport (TAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cebgo flight DG6577 to Tacloban aborted the take from Debu due to a fluctuating oil indication on one of the engines. While taxiing after aborting take off, the aircraft encountered a wheel fire and the crew initiated an immediate evacuation of the passengers.
All 67 passengers and crew were safely evacuated, with one reported minor injury.

Sources:

http://www.twitlonger.com/show/n_1sp52hu
http://www.interaksyon.com/article/132798/cebu-pacific-aborts-takeoff-all-passengers-and-crew-safe
(registration source)