Accident Bell 430 D2-EYI, Monday 26 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2016
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B430 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 430
Owner/operator:Heli Malongo
Registration: D2-EYI
MSN: 49102
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20 km ESE off Cabinda -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Malongo
Destination airport:Tômbwa-Lândana Offshore Installation
Investigating agency: INIPAT Angola
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed offshore. Five pax and 1 pilot. 19 vessels and three helicopters deployed for search. 2 POB initially missing. Divers have located the wreckage and found the body of one of the two missing persons and are working to find the last missing person. On contract to Chevron Angola subsidiary, Cabinda Gulf Oil Company.

AD issued by TCCA on 26 July 2021. The AD states that the main rotor pitch link clevis was found to have fractured at the neck area via fatigue damage that originated at a corrosion pit.

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
From the facts present in the investigation file, the Investigation Committee established that the probable cause of the accident was the breakage of the safety hook of the orange rotor blade.
The following four major contributing factors were identified in the occurrence of the accident under review:
1) Presence of corrosion on the orange blade pitch safety hook of the main rotor, which resulted in its breakage by material fatigue;
2) Considerable decrease in the amount of grease in the universal bearing, caused by excessive temperature of the ball protection body of the bearing in reference;
3) Deficient movement of the orange blade pitch hook, resulting from calcination of the balls of the universal bearing of the hook in reference;
4) Presence of vibrations and overloads resulting from the deficient movement of the pitch hook of the orange shovel in reference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: INIPAT Angola
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://helihub.com/2016/09/26/26-sep-16-d2-eyi-bell-430-angola/
https://angorussia.com/noticias/angola-noticias/helicoptero-da-heli-malongo-cai-mata-seis-pessoas-cabinda/
https://www.jn.pt/mundo/interior/helicoptero-com-seis-pessoas-a-bordo-cai-no-mar-em-angola-5411041.html
http://m.redeangola.info/helicoptero-despenha-se-no-mar-de-cabinda/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-chevron-helicopter-angola-idUSKCN11X139
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/awd-cn/documents/CF-2021-26-E.PDF
https://www.rigzone.com/news/oil_gas/a/146852/bell_helicopter_ready_to_support_authorities_after_offshore_crash/?hpf=1
https://www.upi.com/Chevron-Wreckage-from-offshore-Angola-found/6721475486329
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/ad-fatal-bell-430-accidents

See also ZT-RRT https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/246948

Media: