Incident North American T-28B Trojan ZK-TGN, Wednesday 28 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2016
Time:c. 1445
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-TGN
MSN: 200-289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ardmore Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:NZAR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was unable to lower its landing gear and was flown for about an hour to burn off fuel.The T-28B was on its third flight since import into NZ.The aircraft was landed on disused runway at Ardmore with little obvious damage and no harm to the pilot. The aircraft was jacked up and the undercarriage lowered, then towed to a hangar for inspection. It will need a new prop., and an engine inspection and should be flying again soon.

Sources:

http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/314400/warbird-makes-emergency-landing-in-auckland

Images:

Ardmore 27Sep2016

Media: