Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9704L, Saturday 1 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 2016
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9704L
MSN: M-1362
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Taylor Municipal Airport (T74), Taylor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ingleside, TX (TFP)
Destination airport:Taylor, TX (T74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal cross-country flight, the airplane's engine lost power when the airplane was 1/2 mile from the destination airport. The airline transport pilot performed a forced landing, during which the airplane struck trees and severed both wings. The fuselage impacted the ground, and the airplane caught fire. Although many of the engine accessories were damaged or destroyed by the postcrash fire, a postaccident examination of the engine revealed considerable debris in the fuel strainer screen, and the fuel strainer bowl was extensively corroded. Thus, it is likely that the debris in the fuel strainer stopped adequate flow of fuel to the engine, resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of debris obstructing the fuel strainer screen and corrosion of the fuel strainer bowl.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9704L

Location