Accident Cessna U206G Stationair OB-1204, Saturday 1 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 2016
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Travel Air
Registration: OB-1204
MSN: U20605800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panamericana Sur, Nasca Desert, Ica Region -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Maria Reiche Neuman (NZC/SPZA)
Destination airport:Maria Reiche Neuman (NZC/SPZA)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna U206G operated by Travel Air as a tourist flight over the Nasca Lines sustained substantial damage during a force landing to roadway terrain and a subsequent roadway excursion. The two pilots and for passengers onboard the airplane received injuries of undetermined severity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tnews.com.pe/movil-air-aclara-que-avioneta-que-realizo-aterrizaje-forzoso-no-es-de-su-propiedad/

http://www.travelairperu.com.pe